Research Visitors to CECM
and Colloquium Visitors.


Visitors to CECM
96-97 97-98 98-99 99-00 00-02 02-04

Sept. 1996 - Aug. 1997:

( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 )

    These are visitors with confirmed dates who visit for more than a week.
    Shorter term visitors usually show up as Colloquium Visitors.

  1. October 20-Nov 3: V. Jeyakumar, Univ. of New South Wales, Australia: Optimization.

  2. October 20-Feb 15: Brailey Sims, Newcastle, Australia: Functional Analysis and Fixed Point Theory.

  3. October 20-Feb 15: Mary Anne Williams, Newcastle, Australia: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Systems Analysis.

  4. November 1-15: Terry Sheil-Small, York, UK: Complex Analysis.

  5. December 8-22: David Broadhurst, Open University, UK: Physics and Analysis.

  6. December 15-23: Roland Girgensohn, Clausthal, Germany: Classical Analysis.

  7. February 1-Feb 26: Warren Moors, Auckland, NZ: Functional Analysis and Optimization.

  8. February 23-March 19: Dominik Noll, Toulouse, France: Functional Analysis, Imaging and Optimization.

  9. June 1-July 31: Mike Mossinghoff, Appalachian State University: Number Theory.

  10. June 14-July 8: Scott Allen, Toronto: Symbolic Computation.

  11. June 16-July 10: Doug Bowman, Illinois: Number Theory.

  12. June 17-July 1: Jim Zhu, Western Michigan: Optimization and Control.

  13. June 17-June 25: Jane Ye, University of Victoria: Optimization and Control.

  14. June 30-July 7: Adrian Lewis, Waterloo: Optimization.

  15. July 9-July 18: Ian Lisle, Canberra. PDEs.

  16. August 6-August 30: Jon Vanderwerff, Wala Wala: Functional Analysis.

  17. August 7-August 14: Jay Treiman, Western Michigan: Optimization.

  18. August 22-August 31: Boris Mordukhovich, Wayne State: Control and Optimization.

Sept. 1997 - Aug. 1998:

( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 02-04 )


  1. October 20-November 6: Chris Pinner, Adelaide: Number Theory.

  2. November  9-July 31, 1998: Jafar Zafarani, Isfahan: Functional Analysis.

  3. January 22-March 15, 1998: John Ogilvie, Corvallis: Physical Chemistry - Molecular Spectroscopy.

  4. February-October, 1998: Mar Jimenez Sevilla, Madrid: Functional Analysis.

  5. March 12-May 16, 1998: Pepe Moreno, Madrid: Functional Analysis.

  6. April 16-May 15, 1998: John Ogilvie, Corvallis and CECM: Physical Chemistry - Molecular Spectroscopy.

  7. April 24-May 1, 1998: Jim Zhu, Kalamazoo: Optimization and Control.

  8. May 1-July 9, 1998: Simon Fitzpatrick, Perth: Functional Analysis.

  9. May 14-July 15, 1998: Gert Almkvist, Lund: Experimental Mathematics, Analysis, Combinatorics.

  10. July 1-July 15, 1998: Erich Kaltofen, North Carolina State: Symbolic Computation, Complexity .

  11. July 1-July 31, 1998: Tamas Erdelyi Texas A&M: Approximation, Classical Analysis.

  12. July 10-August 1, 1998: David Broadhurst, Open University: Experimental Mathematics, Quantum Field Theory.

  13. July 1-June 30, 1999: June Lester, Fredericton : Geometry, Math and Technology.

  14. July 10-August 1, 1998: Tatjana Putz, Vienna: Combinatorics.

  15. July 15-June 15, 1999: Peter Cass, London, Ontario: Summability/Functional Analysis.

  16. July 15-August 15, 1998: Thomas Wolf, London, England: Computer Algebra and Differential Equations

  17. July 15-July 31, 1998: Igor Pritzker, Cleveland: Approximation Theory.

  18. July 20- August 4, 1998: Richard MacIntosh, Regina: Number Theory, Special Functions.

  19. July 22-August 16, 1998: Alejandro Jofre, Santiago, Chile: Nonsmooth Analysis and Mathematical Economics.

  20. August 10-August 20, 1998: Jon Vanderwerff, Los Angeles: Functional Analysis.

  21. August 10-August 23, 1998: Dominik Noll, Toulouse: Optimization, Medical Imaging.

  22. August 25-August 28, 1998: Adrian Lewis, Waterloo: Optimization.

Sept. 1998 - Aug. 1999:

( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 02-04 )

  1. November 15-December 15, 1998: Bill Scott, Perth: Environmental Science, Symbolic Computation.

  2. February 1-20, 1999: Warren Moors, Wellington, NZ: Functional and Nonsmooth Analysis.

  3. February 16-21, 1999: Adrian Lewis, Waterloo: Optimization and Nonsmooth Analysis.

  4. April 18-May 31, 1999: Marian Fabian, Prague: Functional and Nonsmooth Analysis.

  5. June 1, 1999-December 31, 2000: Taekyun Kim, Korea: Number Theory, Special Functions.

  6. June 1-30, 1999: Tamasz Erdelyi, Texas A&M: Approximation Theory.

  7. June 23-30, 1999: Chris Pinner, UNBC: Number Theory.

  8. June 23-30, 1999: Alison Wolff, Adelaide: Number Theory.

  9. July 1, 1999-: John Ogilvie, Corvallis: Physical Chemistry - Molecular Spectroscopy.

  10. July 1, 1999-June 30, 2000: June Lester, Fredericton : Geometry, Math and Technology.

  11. July 16-22, 1999: Stephen Choi, Hong Kong: Number Theory.

  12. July 24-August 11, 1999: Francois Bergeron, Montreal: Discrete Mathematics, Symbolic Computation.

  13. July 24-August 15, 1999: Mike Lamoreaux: Operator Theory.

  14. July 26-August 15, 1999: Heinz Bauschke, Kelowna: Optimization Theory.

  15. July 29-August 13, 1999: Roland Girgensohn, Munich: Classical Analysis, Functional Equations.

    Sept. 1999 - Aug. 2000:

    ( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 )

    1. Fall 1999: Hugh Edgar, San Jose: Number Theory.

    2. January 1-May 31, 2000: Keith Geddes, Waterloo: Symbolic Computation, Numerical Analysis.

    3. January 6-March 6, 2000: Aidan Sims, Newcastle NSW: Analysis.

    4. January 6-March 6, 2000: Trent Yeend, Newcastle NSW: Analysis.

    5. January 15-25, 2000: Yuri Brychkov, Waterloo: Symbolic Computation, Special Functions.

    6. March 15-April 15, 2000: Raphael Hauser, Cambridge: Mathematical Programming.

    7. May 7-14, 2000: Jim Zhu, Kalamazoo: Control and Optimization.

    8. May 7-14, 2000: Yuri Ledyaev, Kalamazoo: Control and Optimization.

    9. June 1-August 31, 2000: Konrad Polthier, Berlin: Computational Geometry and Visualization.

    10. June 8-July 31, 2000: Marian Fabian, Prague: Functional and Nonsmooth Analysis.

    11. June 13-21, 2000: Ulli Kortenkamp, Berlin: Computational Geometry and Visualization.

    12. June 15-21, 2000: Neil Calkin, Clemson: Combinatorics, Advanced Publishing.

    13. June 21-28, 2000: Jon Vanderwerff, La Sierra: Functional Analysis.

    14. June 26-July 2, 1999: Chris Pinner, Kansas State: Number Theory.

    15. July 2-August 15, 2000: Bernard Mares, Brown: Classical Analysis.

    16. July 4-August 2, 2000: Tamas Erdelyi, Texas A&M: Approximation, Classical Analysis.

    17. July 1, 2000-June 30, 2001: June Lester, Fredericton : Geometry, Math and Technology.

    18. July 22-August 13, 2000: David Borwein, London Ontario: Classical Analysis.

    19. August 8-17, 2000: Jon Vanderwerff, La Sierra: Functional Analysis.

    20. August 31-Sept 5, 2000: Arjeh Cohen, Eindhoven: Algebra, Computer Algebra, Interactive Books.

      Sept. 2000 - Aug. 2002:

      ( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 02-04 )
      1. 2000-2001: Hugh Edgar, San Jose: Number Theory.

      2. October 23-28, 2000: Francis Clarke, Lyon: Optimization and Control.

      3. May 4-11, 2001: Jim Zhu, Kalamazoo: Control and Optimization.

      4. May 4-31, 2001: John Wedgewood: Number Theory.

      5. June 1-July 1, 2001: Chris Pinner, Kansas State: Number Theory.

      6. June 1-July 31, 2001: Matt DeVos, Rice: Combinatorics.

      7. June 1-July 31, 2001: Katherine Crowley, Rice: Topology.

      8. June 24-July 1, 2001: Paul Ottaway, Waterloo: Mathematical Education.

      9. June 27-July 11, 2001: David Bradley, Maine: Analysis and Number Theory.

      10. June 27-July 19, 2001: Doug Bowman, Urbana: Analysis and Number Theory.


      11. July 1-31, 2001: Richard Crandall, Portland Oregon : Scientific Computation.

      12. July 3-9, 2001: Ellyn Teske, Waterloo : Cryptography.

      13. July 15-July 22, 2001: Igor Pritzker, Cleveland: Approximation Theory.

      14. July 15-30, 2001: Jon Vanderwerff, La Sierra: Functional Analysis.

      15. July 28-August 22, 2001: Francis Clarke, Lyon : Optimization and Control.

      16. August 1-31, 2001: Michael Overton, Courant : Optimization and Numerical Analysis.

      17. September 10, 2001 - January 20, 2002: Chris Smythe, Edinburgh: Number Theory.

      18. October 15, 2001 - February 15, 2002: Roland Girgensohn, Munich: Classical Analysis and Approximation Theory, Functional Equations, .

      19. October 18 - November 18, 2001: Dominik Noll, Toulouse Functional Analysis, Medical Imaging and Optimization.

      20. December 1, 2001 - February 28, 2002: Li and S-P Zhou, Ningbo, China: Classical Analyisis and Computational Mathematics.

      21. December 7 - 13, 2001: Frederik Haver, CNRS, France: Discrete Mathematics.

      22. January 1 - December 31, 2002: Tao Xiangxing, Ningbo University, China: Classical Analysis.

      23. February 1 - April 30, 2002: Dominik Noll, Toulouse, France: Functional Analysis, Imaging and Optimization.

      24. February 1 - May 31, 2002: Veit Elser, Cornell: Inverse Problems, Physics, Crystallography.

      25. January 14 - February 10, 2002: Hoang Ngoc Minh, Lille: Combinatorics.

      26. February 1 - April 30, 2002 Jonathan Jedwab, Hewlett Packard, Bristol: Combinatorics.

      27. February 13 - 22, 2002 Alf van der Poorten, Sydney, Australia: Number Theory.

      28. March 23 - 30, 2002 Larry Nazareth, Washington: Optimization.

      29. May 1 - Augst 31 2002: Sean Wang, Kelowna: Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization.

      30. June 5 - July 5, 2002: Abderahim Hantoute, Montpellier, France: Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization.

      31. July 1-8, 2002: Richard Crandall, Portland Oregon: Scientific Computation.

      32. July 1-10, 2002: Jon Vanderwerff, La Sierra, California: Convex and Nonlinear Analysis.

      33. July 20 - 30, 2002: Jim Zhu, Kalamazoo: Control and Optimization.

      34. July 28 - August 11, 2002: Ulli Kortenkamp, Berlin: Computational Geometry and Visualization.


      Sept. 2002 - Aug. 2004:

      ( 96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 02-04 )
      1. Sept 9 - October 25, 2002: Julian Revalski, Sophia, Bulgaria: Nonlinear Analysis and Optimization.

      2. September 17 - 28, 2002: Tomasz Kaczynski, Sherbrooke, Quebec : Nonlinear Analysis and Computational Topology.

      3. June 1 - August 2, 2003 Jerome Bolte, Montpellier: Variational Analysis.

      4. June 1 -8, 2003 Mirjam Duer, Darmstadt: Stochastic Optimization.

      5. June 1 - 13, 2003 Alf van der Poorten, Sydney, Australia: Number Theory.

      6. June 1 - 29, 2003 Jason Bell, Ann Arbor and SFU: Discrete Mathematics.

      7. June 7 -20, 2003 Richard Crandall, Reed College and Apple Computers: Computational Science.

      8. June 27 - August 2, 2003 Aris Daniilidis, Barcelona Variational Analysis.

      9. July 8 - August 6, 2003 Michael Overton, New York Eigenvalue Optimization.

      10. August 11 - 18, 2003: Jim Zhu, Kalamazoo: Control and Optimization.

      11. August 12 - 27, 2003: Ivo Kortezov, Sofia: Nonlinear Functional Analysis.

      12. August 14 - 23, 2003: Heinz Bauschke, Guelph: Optimization and Inverse Problems.

      13. August 15 - August 23, 2003: Kostas Karamanos, Brussels: Nonlinear Dynamics.

      14. October 1 - Dec 1, 2003: Ian Coope, Canterbury, New Zealand : Numerical Optimization.

      15. July 1 - December 31, 2004: John McKay, Concordia, Montreal: Computational Algebra.



      96-97 97-98 Visitors to CECM 98-99 99-00 00-02 )


      SFU/CECM/~jborwein/. Last revised 22/07/03 by Jonathan Borwein